South Bay Estates v. Jonathan Porfert et al
[…] [Doc. # 1.] The Court has reviewed Dandoran’s notice and the underlying unlawful detainer action. Dandoran argues that this Court has jurisdiction over the action because it “is a civil action of which this [C]ourt has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. section 1443(1),” thus bringing it within the purview of sections 1441(a) and 1446. Notice at 2–3. Section 1443 permits removal from state court for “[a]ny . . . civil action . . . [a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States.” § 1443(1). The Supreme Court has articulated a two-part test for removal under this section: First, the [defendant] must assert, as a defense to the [action], rights that are given to [him] by explicit statutory enactment protecting equal racial civil rights.