Joyce Cruz v. Citibank, N.A. et al
[…] Gunn, 133 S. Ct. at 1065, 185 L. Ed. 2d 72 (quoting Grable & Sons Metal Prods., Inc. v. Darue Eng’g & Mfg., 545 U.S. 308, 313–14, 125 S. Ct. 2363, 2363, 162 L. Ed. 2d 257 (2005)). “[M]ere need to apply federal law in a statelaw claim” is insufficient to open the “arising under” door. See Grable, 545 U.S. at 313, 125 S. Ct. 2363, 162 L. Ed. 2d 257. The First Amended Complaint makes no claims under the FDCPA, nor does it seek relief under that Act. Instead, Plaintiff makes three claims under California Civil Code section 1788.17 and seeks “[s]tatutory penalties pursuant to Civil Code sections 1788.17 and 1788.30.” (FAC 15–19.) Under section 1788.17, “every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.” Accordingly, federal law is incorporated by reference into the RFDCPA. See Brown v. Bank of Am., No. ED CV 09-1997 PSG (SSx), 2010 WL 55663, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 4, 2010); Arzaga v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 16-CV-2505 AJB (WVB), 2016 WL 6698954, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Nov. 14, 2016).