United States of America v. Edgar Orlando Camelo Grillo
[…] 7
holding the respondent for trial, not whether the evidence is
8
sufficient to justify conviction.
9
also United States ex rel. Sakaguchi v. Kaulukukui, 520 F.2d 726,
10
730 (9th Cir. 1975) (“The magistrate’s function is to determine
11
whether there is ‘any’ evidence sufficient to establish reasonable
12
or probable cause[.]”).7
of
the
circumstances,
common
sense,
guided
[and]
by
a
fluid
considerations
and
of
nontechnical
United States v. Gourde,
The court need
Collins, 259 U.S. at 316; see
13
14
The
admissibility
of
evidence
in
extradition
matters
is
15
controlled by 18 U.S.C. § 3190, which provides that in extradition
16
hearings,
17
“properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be
18
received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign
19
country from which the accused party shall have escaped . . . .”
20
18 U.S.C. § 3190.
21
admissibility of evidence under general United States extradition
22
law.”
23
Barapind v. Enomoto, 400 F.3d 744, 748 (9th Cir. 2005) (en banc)
24
(per curiam) (“‘With regard to the admissibility of evidence, the
25
general
26
27
28
documents
may
be
received
in