Patricia Coe v. Carolyn W. Colvin
[…] (T at 682). Dr. Azer also 15 completed an assessment of Plaintiff’s physical limitations, wherein he opined that 16 Plaintiff’s impairments would likely cause her to be absent from work more than 4 17 days per month. (T at 697). 18 The Appeals Council is required to consider “new and material” evidence if it 19 “relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ's] hearing decision.” 20 20 13 DECISION AND ORDER – COE v BERRYHILL 2:16-CV-09076-VEB 1 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see also § 416.1470(b). The Appeals Council “will then 2 review the case if it finds that the [ALJ]'s action, findings, or conclusion is contrary 3 to the weight of the evidence currently of record.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see § 4 416.1470(b).” 5 In the Ninth Circuit, when the Appeals Council considers new evidence in the 6 context of denying the claimant’s request for review, the reviewing federal court 7 must “consider the rulings of both the ALJ and the Appeals Council,” and the record 8