Juan Real v. St. Jude Medical, Cardiology Division, Inc. et al
[…] 19
company’s agent for service of process—here, CT. See Cal. Corp. Code § 2110(c).
20
What happens to those documents thereafter cannot change this; indeed, it would be a
21
slippery slope for the Court to hold that valid service on an agent was ineffective just
22
because the agent bungled his or her duty to then forward the documents to the right
23
person.3 Therefore, Plaintiff properly served St. Jude Medical Products on October
24
25
26
27
28
2
The fact that the company may now be defunct also does not change this. See Cal. Corp. Code
§ 2011(b) (“Summons or other process against [a dissolved] corporation may be served by delivering
a copy thereof . . . to any agent upon whom process might be served at the time of dissolution.”).
3
St. Jude Cardiology relies on cases holding that strict compliance with a statute’s governing
service of process is not required as long as the defendant received actual notice of the action. See,
e.g., E. Bay Mun. Util. Dist. v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA, No.