Linda Moravec Varga v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] ultimately results in harm. See MTD at 10. Here, Plaintiff claims that “[i]n or about June 2015,”
she received a Notice of Changes that informed her of that her interest payments would be
increased.9 See, e.g., FAC at ¶¶ 37–38, 112. Because this action was filed in state court on
November 18, 2016, see Compl. at 1, the Court cannot conclude on this record that the
applicable three-year statute of limitations bars Plaintiff’s claims for fraud and negligent
misrepresentation. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(d) (“Within three years: . . . [a]n action for
relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have
accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or
mistake.”).
4.
Claim for Treble Damages Under Cal. Penal Code § 496
There are three essential elements of a violation of California Penal Code § 496(a): “1)
The property must have been obtained by theft; 2) The defendant must have bought or received