Wayne Spindler v. City of Los Angeles et al
[…] 10
firearms for safekeeping due to the issuance of the restraining
11
order;5 (8) a “Certificate of Release of Federal Tax Lien” and a
12
“Notice of Rescission of Notice of Default” apparently relating to
13
Defendant Wesson; and (9) various newspaper articles.
14
15
MOTION TO DISMISS
16
17
I.
Defendants’ Contentions
18
19
Defendants contend:
20
21
1.
Plaintiff assertedly fails to allege a First Amendment
22
violation because: (a) Plaintiff allegedly made an unprotected “true
23
threat”; (b) detectives assertedly had probable cause to arrest
24
4
25
26
27
28
Section 527.8 authorizes an employer to seek a
restraining order on behalf of an employee who has “suffered
unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any
individual. . . .”
5
See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 527.9 (requiring person
subject to a restraining order issued pursuant to section 527.8
to relinquish firearms).
10
1
Plaintiff for violation of California Penal Code section 422; (c) the
2
Superior Court’s order allegedly did not violate the First Amendment;
3