Timothy Cox v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, Inc et al
[…] complaint, or receipt of the complaint, 'through service or otherwise,' after and apart from service
of the summons, but not by mere receipt of the complaint unattended by any formal service." Id.
at 347-48 (emphasis added).
California law, which applies in this case, provides that "[a] summons may be served by personal
delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a
summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery." Cal. Code Civ.
Proc. § 415.10 (emphasis added). This section goes on to provide that "[t]he date upon which
personal delivery is made shall be entered on or affixed to the face of the copy of the
summons at the time of its delivery. However, service of a summons without such date shall be
valid and effective." Id. (emphasis added). California law also provides that "[i]n an action against
a corporation . . ., the copy of the summons that is served shall contain a notice stating," among
other things, "the name of the corporation" that is a party to the action. Cal. Code Civ. Proc.