Juan Real v. St. Jude Medical, Cardiology Division, Inc. et al
[…] 6
penalties. Defendant contends, however, that Plaintiff is entitled to such penalties.
7
Defendant argues that Plaintiff alleges that Defendant failed to pay straight-time
8
wages for all hours worked, and that a fallback penalty is available under both
9
sections 1194 and 1198 for this alleged violation.
10
Labor Code Sections 1194 and 1198
The Court does not find
Defendant’s position persuasive.
11
Section 2699 establishes a fallback penalty for the violation of “all provisions
12
of [the Labor Code] except those for which a civil penalty is specifically provided.”
13
Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(f). Section 1194 provides in relevant part as follows: “[A]ny
14
employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime
15
compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the
16
unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation,
17
including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.” Cal. Lab.
18
Code § 1194(a). Section 1198 provides as follows: “The maximum hours of work and
19
the standard conditions of labor fixed by the commission shall be the maximum hours
20
of work and the standard conditions of labor for employees. The employment of any
21