Carlos Morales v. Amazon.com, LLC et al
[…] 16
alleged and therefore fail to provide Defendants fair notice. (Mem. Of P & A in Supp.
17
of Mot. to Dismiss (“Mem. Mot.”) 5:13–16.) Specifically, Defendants argue that
18
Plaintiff failed to allege facts demonstrating precisely how Defendants failed to provide
19
meal and rest periods, and which allegations pertain to Amazon and Peach individually.
20
(See Mem. Mot.)
21
Aggregated sections of the California Labor Code require employers to provide
22
meal and rest periods for non-exempt employees. See generally Cal. Labor Code
23
§ 226.7(c) (stating that employers are required to “provide an employee a meal or rest
24
or recovery period in accordance with a state law”). More specifically, California Labor
25
Code section 512 ensures that “[a]n employer may not employ an employee for a work
26
period of more than five hours per day without providing the employee with a meal
27
period.” In order to comply with Labor Code section 226.7, the court in Brinker
28