David Lillie v. Mantech Int l Corp., et al
[…] Title  CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL ‘O’ 2:17-cv-02538-CAS(SSx) Date August 14, 2017 DAVID LILLIE v. MANTECH INT’L. CORP. ET AL.   Accordingly, defendant’s motion to dismiss is DENIED as to plaintiff’s first claim for retaliation in violation of the FCA. B. Defense Contractor Whistleblower Protection Act Defendant next moves to dismiss plaintiff’s claim under the Defense Contractor Whistleblower Protection Act (“DCWPA”), which prohibits retaliation against employees of defense and aerospace contractors who report certain types of misconduct. See 10 U.S.C. § 2409(a)(1). Under that statute, “[a] employee of a contractor [or] subcontractor . . . may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing . . . information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of . . . [g]ross mismanagement,” “gross waste of funds,” “abuse of authority,” or “a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to” a Department of Defense or NASA contract or grant. Id.