Luis Lomeli v. Jackson Hewitt, Inc et al
[…] 14
(Mot. 22,.) This amounts to a proximate cause argument, which Jackson Hewitt may
15
make at a later date. For now, Lomeli adequately pleaded his negligence claim as an
16
alternate theory of liability.
17
Motion to Dismiss on these grounds.
Accordingly, the Court DENIES Jackson Hewitt’s
18
H.
19
The California Customer Records Act (“CRA”) provides a private right of
20
action where a business fails to “disclose a breach of the security of the system
21
following discovery or notification of the breach…in the most expedient time possible
22
and without unreasonable delay.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82. Jackson Hewitt argues
23
that Lomeli fails to allege a data breach by an unauthorized person that would have
24
required notice. (Mot. 23.) The statute protects consumers where their information
25
“was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person….”
26
Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(a). Here, Lomeli authorized Flores and Jackson Hewitt
27
access to his personal information to prepare his tax returns. He complains not that
28
the information was disclosed to an unauthorized person, but, rather, that the
California Customer Records Act
19
1