Luis Lomeli v. Jackson Hewitt, Inc et al
[…] 23
that one particular tax return was filed when, in fact, a second, fraudulent return was
24
filed, and that Lomeli and class members relied on Jackson Hewitt’s
25
misrepresentations).)
Jackson Hewitt’s Fraud, UCL, and CLRA Arguments
26
F.
27
California Business & Professions Code section 17530.5 makes it a
28
misdemeanor for any person or entity to disclose information obtained in the
Lomeli’s Tax Information Disclosure Claims (Sixth & Thirteenth)
17
1
preparation of someone’s taxes except under certain, prescribed circumstances. Cal.
2
Bus. & Prof. Code § 17530.5(a). “A disclosure prohibited by this section includes a
3
disclosure made internally within the entity preparing or assisting in preparing the
4
return for any purpose other than tax preparation or made by the entity to any of its
5
subsidiaries or affiliates.” Id. § 17530.5(c). Jackson Hewitt claims that Lomeli does
6
not allege that it “disclosed” his tax information, only that Flores misused it. (Reply
7
11.)
8