Vecron Exim Ltd. v. Clinton Lee Stokes, III
[…] Additionally, plaintiff repeatedly references the possibility of fraud. Mot. at 8; Mot., Ex. A at 1 (suggesting that the underlying contract may be “the product of a byzantine fraud” and that defendant is “attempting to hide behind baseless claims of attorney-client privilege to further obstruct Plaintiff” from investigating). However, the Court is unclear if plaintiff argues that the crime-fraud exception to the attorney-client privilege applies in this case. If plaintiff so argues, plaintiff should clearly state its position. IV. MOTION FOR SANCTIONS A. Legal Standard 28 U.S.C. § 1927 provides that any “attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” 28 U.S.C. § 1927 (West). The statute “applies only to unnecessary filings and tactics once a lawsuit has begun.” In re Keegan Mgmt. Co., Secs. Litig., 78 F.3d 431, 435 (9th Cir. 1996).