Aaron Feao v. UFP Riverside, LLC et al
[…] allegations are Feao’s name, state of residency, and dates of employment, and even these facts
are alleged with some generality. See MTD 1:1–11. Because the Complaint’s allegations are no
more than formulaic recitations of legal conclusions, the Complaint does not survive Rule
12(b)(6). The Court therefore GRANTS Defendant’s motion to dismiss.
ii.
Claim Six: Wages Not Timely Paid During Employment
Defendant additionally moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s sixth cause of action, which alleges
that Defendant violated California Labor Code section 204 by failing to pay wages on a timely
basis during employment. California law requires that “[a]ll wages . . . earned by any person in
any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in
CV-90 (10/08)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 9 of 16
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Case No.
CV 17-3080 PSG (JPRx)
Date
Title
June 29, 2017
Aaron Feao v. UFP Riverside, LLC
advance by the employer as the regular paydays.” Cal. Lab. Code § 204. The remedy for a
violation of section 204 is in section 210, which provides that “every person who fails to pay the
wages of each employee as provided in Section 204 . . . shall be subject to a civil penalty.” Cal.
Lab. Code § 210(a).