Phyllis Franke v. Anderson Merchandisers LLC
[…] 1
The Court refers to the original complaint when evaluating jurisdiction.
MEMORANDUM
Page 2 of 14
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
MEMORANDUM
Weekly Unpaid Overtime
Meal Break Premiums
Rest Break Premiums
Minimum Wage Penalties
Inaccurate Wage Statements
Waiting Time Penalties
Attorneys’ Fees
Total
$67,590.14
$829,807.36
$876,003.84
$1,146,450.00
$461,250.00
$1,427,814.002
$1,409,742.403
$7,048,712.104
NOR ¶ 67; MTR Opp. at 21-22. Franke argues Anderson has not sufficiently established
these amounts.
a.
Meal and Rest Break Premiums
California Labor Code § 226.7(b) provides that “[a]n employer shall not require an
employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period.” The penalty for violation of
section 226.7(b) is “one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of
compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.”
Cal. Labor Code § 226.7(c). “Every employer shall authorize and permit all employees