Jeffrey A. Knapp v. L.A. County Sheriffs Dept.
[…] or prosecution acted in bad faith in failing to preserve it, there was no Trombetta violation.
15
For these reasons, habeas relief is denied for Ground Three.
16
17
GROUNDS FOUR AND SIX:
18
19
REQUEST FOR TRANSCRIPTS
In Grounds Four and Six, petitioner seeks transcripts from his state court proceedings and
discovery. (ECF No. 44 at 12, 18-19).
20
This Court has granted petitioner numerous extensions of time in order for him to obtain
21
transcripts. Based on petitioner’s Reply, it appears that he has now obtained the transcripts he
22
had been seeking. (ECF No. 108 at 8).
23
24
25
26
27
28
7
Section 496d(a) of the California Penal Code states in relevant part: “Every person who
buys or receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any
manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who
conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle . . . from
the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be punished by imprisonment
. . . for 16 months or two or three years or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000),
or both, or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year or a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.”
10
1
To the extent petitioner seeks additional transcripts, he has not shown a basis for habeas
2
relief. The Supreme Court has held that due process and equal protection require that indigent
3
criminal defendants be provided with free transcripts of their trials for use on direct appeal. See
4