Bucks County Employees Retirement Fund v. Nanthealth, Inc. et al
[…] Hunter v. Philip Morris USA, 582 F.3d 1039, 1042 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir. 1992) (per curiam)). "However, a plaintiff seeking remand has the burden to prove that an express exception to removal exists." Luther v. Countrywide Home Loans Servicing LP, 533 F.3d 1031, 1034 (9th Cir. 2008). II. Statutory Framework A civil action that originally could have been brought in federal court may be removed from state court to federal court, "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress." 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). "[Section 77v(a)] of the Securities Act of 1933 provides such an express exception to removal." Luther, 533 F.3d at 1034. The antiremoval provision of the Securities Act states: "No case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States." 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (1997). Furthermore, the Act allows for concurrent jurisdiction in a separate jurisdictional provision: "The district courts of the United States . . . shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter . . . concurrent with State and Territorial courts, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter." Id. Defendants rely on the Securities Litigations Uniform Standards Act (SLUSA), which amended the above provision of the Securities Act, § 77v(a), in 1998. The section now states: The district courts of the United States . . . shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter . . . concurrent with State and Territorial courts, except as provided in section 77p of this title with respect to covered class actions, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter. . . . Except as provided in section 77p(c) of this title, no case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States. : Initials of Preparer PMC CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Page 2 of 5 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Case No. 2:17-cv-03964-SVW-SS Date August 17, 2017 Title Bucks County Employees Retirement Fund v.