Bucks County Employees Retirement Fund v. Nanthealth, Inc. et al
[…] Nanthealth, Inc. et al 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (emphases added). Accordingly, § 77p(c) is titled “Removal of covered class actions.” The provision states “Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection (b), shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b).” Finally, § 77p(b) states: No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging— (1) an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or (2) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security. 15 U.S.C § 77p(b) (emphasis added). SLUSA also defined “covered class actions” in another section of the statute as including “any single lawsuit in which . . . damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons or prospective class members, . . . [or] one or more named parties seek to recover damages on a representative basis on behalf of themselves and other unnamed parties similarly situated." 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)(A)(i). III. Discussion Plaintiffs and Defendants disagree about whether the provisions cited above prohibit the removal of securities fraud class actions that do not raise any state law claims.