N. Buckner v. Universal Television LLC et al
[…] Coria v. Recology, Inc., 63 17 F. Supp. 3d 1093, 1096 (N.D. Cal. 2014). First, courts look to “whether the asserted cause of 18 action involves a right conferred upon an employee by virtue of state law, not by a CBA. If the 19 right exists solely as a result of the CBA, then the claim is preempted, and [the] analysis ends 20 there.” Burnside, 491 F.3d at 1059. Second, if “the right exists independently of the CBA, 21 [courts] must still consider whether it is nevertheless substantially dependent on analysis of a 22 [CBA].” Id. 23 California Labor Code section 510 entitles an employee to double time under certain 24 specific conditions. However, California Labor Code section 514 specifically mandates that 25 section 510 does “not apply to an employee covered by a valid [CBA] if the [CBA] expressly 26 provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the 27 agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of 28 pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Cal. 2 1 Lab. Code § 514. Wage Orders 11 and 12, which also govern an employee’s overtime pay, 2 contain the same exceptions found in section 514. 8 Cal.