Lacy Atzin et al v. Anthem, Inc. et al
[…] The other reasonableness factors provide additional support for 19 finding the settlement to be reasonable, or are either neutral or inapplicable. For these 20 reasons, the Court finds that the proposed settlement is fair, reasonable, and adequate. 21 See Demaria v. Horizon Healthcare Servs., No. 2:11-cv-07298 (WJM), 2016 WL 22 6089713, at *3 (D.N.J. Oct. 18, 2016) (finding class action claims reprocessing 23 settlement to be reasonable and granting final settlement approval). 24 3. Notice to Government Officials 25 Under section 1715(b) of the Class Action Fairness Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b), a 26 settling defendant must “serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which 27 a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official” a specified group of 28 documents describing the settlement. Pursuant to § 1715(d), final approval cannot be 7 1 issued earlier than ninety days after notice is given under § 1715(b).