Construction Laborers Trust Funds for Southern California Administrative Company v. George Andrew Dominguez et al
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 703.520 5 (claim of exemption by judgment debtor is filed with the levying 6 officer), id. § 703.530 (judgment debtor may be required to submit 7 financial statement), id. § 703.570 (hearing is held to determine 8 judgment debtor’s right to claimed exemption)). However, Plaintiff 9 ignores California procedures expressly allowing a defendant to 10 he is entitled to assert, California Code of Civil claim an exemption before a pre-judgment attachment issues. 11 12 California Code of Civil Procedure section 484.020 requires 13 an application for a writ of attachment to include, among other 14 things, “[a] description of the property to be attached under the 15 writ of attachment and a statement that the plaintiff is informed 16 and believes that such property is subject to attachment. 17 Code Civ. Proc. § 484.020(e). 18 person, the description of property shall be reasonably adequate 19 to permit the defendant to identify the specific property to be 20 attached.” Id. 21 individual defendant to determine whether to claim an exemption 22 before the attachment order issues. 23 Nissan, Inc., 207 Cal. App. 3d 260, 268 (1989). 24 sets forth the procedure for claiming an exemption to pre-judgment 25 attachment. 26 \\ 27 \\ 28 \\ Cal.