Jones, Bell, Abbott, Fleming & Fitzgerald L.L.P. v. Unites States of America
[…] For this 14 purpose, a document or payment is deposited in the mail in the United States when it is 15 deposited with the domestic mail service of the U.S. Postal Service.” 26 C.F.R. 16 § 301.7502-1(c)(1)(ii). 17 9. “Under section 7502(a), taxpayers may avail themselves of the statutory 18 mailbox rule by producing the postmark. According to this section, a timely postmark 19 satisfies the timely filing requirement even if the document reaches the IRS after the 20 deadline.” Anderson, 966 F.2d at 490. 21 10. Section 7502 further provides that “if any return, claim, statement, or other 22 document . . . is sent by United States registered mail—(A) such registration shall be prima 23 facie evidence that the return, claim, statement, or other document was delivered to the 24 agency, officer, or office to which addressed; and (B) the date of registration shall be 25 deemed the postmark date.” 26 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(1). 26 11. The statute authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to apply the rule for 27 registered mail to certified mail, see 26 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(2), and the Secretary has done so, 28 see 26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1(c)(2). -5- 1 12. However, a