Jones, Bell, Abbott, Fleming & Fitzgerald L.L.P. v. Unites States of America
[…] Fior D’Italia, Inc., 536 U.S. 238, 242, 122 S. Ct. 14 2177, 153 L. Ed. 2d 280 (2002). 15 14. Similarly, “[a] taxpayer seeking a tax refund bears the burden of proving that 16 the assessment was incorrect and proving the correct amount of the tax owed.” Bockman v. 17 United States, No. CV15-5477 PSG (Ex), 2016 WL 6995359, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 29, 18 2016) (collecting cases); see United States v. Janis, 428 U.S. 433, 439-40, 96 S. Ct. 3021, 49 19 L. Ed. 2d 1046 (1976). 20 15. Plaintiff argues that the burden-shifting procedure of 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1) 21 applies here. (Pl.’s Trial Br. at 3, 4-5; Pl.’s Resp. Br. at 7, Docket No. 31.) Under that 22 provision, “[i]f, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with 23 respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax 24 imposed by subtitle A or B, the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such 25 issue.” 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1). 26 16. Section 7491(a)(1) applies only to factual issues relating to a taxpayer’s 27 “liability . . . for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B” of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 28 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1) (emphasis added).