Jones, Bell, Abbott, Fleming & Fitzgerald L.L.P. v. Unites States of America
[…] See United States v. Capriotti, No. 1:11-cv-00847-SAB, 2013 10 WL 1563214, at *15 (E.D. Cal. Apr. 12, 2013); Nkonoki v. Comm’r, 111 T.C.M. (CCH) 11 1411, 2016 WL 2763863, at *3 (2016). Plaintiff makes no attempt to show that it satisfies 12 the criteria for section 7491(a)(1) to apply (see Pl.’s Trial Br. at 4-5; Pl.’s Resp. Br. at 7), 13 and the Court cannot determine on the information before it that they are met. For this 14 additional reason, the burden-shifting procedure of 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1) does not apply. 15 18. The Government argues that the burden-allocating rule of 26 U.S.C. § 7491(c) 16 does not apply here but that even if it does, the Government has satisfied its burden. 17 (Gov’t’s Resp. Br. at 3-4.) Under that provision, “the Secretary shall have the burden of 18 production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any 19 penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed by this title.” 26 U.S.C. § 7491(c). 20 19. Section 7491(c) refers to penalties imposed on individuals, but Plaintiff is a 21 partnership. Section 7491(c) therefore does not apply. See Dynamo Holdings Ltd. P’ship v. 22 Comm’r, 150 T.C. No. 10, 2018 WL 2106443, at *5-7 (2018); Transupport, Inc. v.