Jones, Bell, Abbott, Fleming & Fitzgerald L.L.P. v. Unites States of America
[…] Anderson v. United States, 25 966 F.2d 487, 490 (9th Cir. 1992). 26 27 5. “Congress enacted [26 U.S.C. §] 7502 to mitigate the harshness of the old common law physical delivery rule . . . .” Id. 28 -4- 1 6. Section 7502 provides: “If any return, claim, statement, or other document 2 required to be filed . . . on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the 3 internal revenue laws is, after . . . such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, 4 officer, or office with which such return, claim, statement, or other document is required to 5 be filed, . . . the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such 6 return, claim, statement, or other document . . . is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of 7 delivery . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 7502(a)(1). 8 7. “Section 7502 carves out an exception to the physical delivery rule by creating 9 a statutory ‘mailbox rule.’ The statute allows a taxpayer to prove timely filing on the basis 10 of timely mailing notwithstanding the date of physical delivery of the