Kevin Daniel Driscoll v. Josie Gastelo
[…] 18
move in the appropriate court of appeals for an order authorizing the district court
19
to consider the application.” 28 U.S.C. § 2244(b)(3)(A). A district court does not
20
have jurisdiction to consider a “second or successive” petition absent
21
authorization from the Ninth Circuit. Burton v. Stewart, 549 U.S. 147, 152 (2007);
22
Cooper v. Calderon, 274 F.3d 1270, 1274 (9th Cir. 2001) (“When the AEDPA is in
23
play, the district court may not, in the absence of proper authorization from the
24
25
26
27
28
1
Section 12022.53(d) mandates a consecutive 25-year term of
imprisonment for any person who, in the commission of enumerated felonies
including murder, “personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and
proximately causes great bodily injury or death.” Section 12022.53(d), unlike §
12022.53(e), does not require a violation of § 186.22(b). See Ozoa v. Sutton,
2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 98461, *5 (S.D. Cal. June 23, 2017).
3
1
court of appeals, consider a second or successive habeas application.”) (citation
2
and quotation marks omitted).
3