Galatea Jewelry Corporation v. Swarovski North America Limited et al
[…] this Order. 16 2.3 "CONFIDENTIAL" Information or Items: information (regardless of 17 how it is generated, stored or maintained) or tangible things that the Producing Party 18 believes in good faith to qualify for protection under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 19 26(c). 2 0 2.4 "CONFIDENTIAL-ATTORNEYS' EYES ONLY" Information or 21 Items: information (regardless of how it is generated, stored or maintained) or 22 tangible things that the Producing Party believes in good faith to include private, 23 proprietary, personal, or trade secret(as such term is defined in California Civil Code 24 § 3426.1') information that has not been made generally available to the public, and 25 2 6 27 28 1 California Civil Code § 3426.1 provides that trade secret "means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that:(1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to ^ other persons who can obtain economic ~ F25R4655.1 ~ LPR Revised Protective Order(4-20)(F2584655x96B9E).docx Y STIPULATION AND [PROPOSED]PROTECTIVE ORDER 1 is highly sensitive such that its disclosure would harm a Party's competitive position 2 and give the other Party or a Non-Party an unfair competitive advantage over that 3 Party.