Simon Levay et al v. AARP, Inc. et al
[…] 7
Rule 12(b)(6).
i.
8
California Insurance Code Sections 785 and 787
9
Plaintiffs contend that Defendants’ actions are in violation of California Insurance
10
Code Sections 785 and 787. Even assuming that Plaintiffs have a private right of action to
11
enforce these code provisions, however, they do not apply to the Medigap insurance
12
policy that Levay purchased from UnitedHealth.
13
Section 785 states: “Except where explicitly provided to the contrary, this article
14
shall not apply to . . . Medicare supplement insurance as defined in subdivision (m) of
15
Section 10192.4.” 5 Cal. Ins. Code § 785. Subdivision (m), in turn, defines Medicare
16
supplement insurance, to include, subject to certain exceptions, a policy “advertised,
17
marketed, or designed primarily as a supplement to reimbursements under Medicare.”
18
Cal. Ins. Code § 10192.4(m). The parties do not dispute that Levay’s Medigap insurance
19
policy falls within the definition of “Medicare supplement insurance,” id., and is
20
therefore excluded from the scope of Sections 785 and 787.