GCIU Employer Retirement Fund et al v. ABCO Printing LLC.
[…] installment due and payable under the trustees’ schedule.”). Here, defendant defaulted on
its withdrawal liability on November 11, 2017, 60 days after being notified by plaintiffs
that it had failed to pay according to plaintiffs’ specified schedule. Compl. ¶ 19.
Accordingly, plaintiffs’ claims were brought within the limitations period.
1.
MPPAA Withdrawal Liability
Under the MPPAA, an employer who partially or completely withdraws from a
defined benefits plan is liable for a proportionate share of the plan’s unfunded vested
benefits. See 29 U.S.C. § 1381. A partial withdrawal occurs when there is a 70 percent
contribution decline for a given plan year. Id. § 1385(b)(1)(A). A complete withdrawal
occurs when “an employer permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute to the
plan.” Id. § 1383(a)(1). In the event of either type of withdrawal, the plan sponsor must
“(1) determine the amount of the employer’s withdrawal liability, (2) notify the employer
of the amount of the withdrawal liability, and (3) collect the amount of the withdrawal