GCIU Employer Retirement Fund et al v. ABCO Printing LLC.
[…] Here, defendant defaulted on its withdrawal liability on November 11, 2017, 60 days after being notified by plaintiffs that it had failed to pay according to plaintiffs’ specified schedule. Compl. ¶ 19. Accordingly, plaintiffs’ claims were brought within the limitations period. 1. MPPAA Withdrawal Liability Under the MPPAA, an employer who partially or completely withdraws from a defined benefits plan is liable for a proportionate share of the plan’s unfunded vested benefits. See 29 U.S.C. § 1381. A partial withdrawal occurs when there is a 70 percent contribution decline for a given plan year. Id. § 1385(b)(1)(A). A complete withdrawal occurs when “an employer permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute to the plan.” Id. § 1383(a)(1).