Stephanie Clifford v. Donald J. Trump et al
[…] Reg. 10904, 10906 (Feb. 16, 21 2017). Mr. Trump and his campaign for the presidency were subject to FECA and its 22 contribution limit at all relevant times. 23 47. The term “contribution” is defined broadly to include “any gift, 24 subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value made by any 25 person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office[.]” 52 U.S.C. § 26 30101(8)(A) (emphasis added); see also 11 C.F.R. §§ 100.51-100.56. The phrase 27 “anything of value” includes “all in-kind contributions.” 11 C.F.R. § 100.52(d)(1). In 28 other words, “the provision of any goods or services without charge or at a charge that -10FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT 1 is less than the usual and normal charge for such goods or services is a contribution.” 2 Id. 3 48. In addition, under FECA, Mr. Trump and his campaign for the presidency 4 were required to report the identification of each person who made a contribution to his 5 campaign with an aggregate value in excess of $200 within an election cycle. 52 6 U.S.C. § 30104(b)(3)(A). Mr.