Gail Thompson v. Transamerica Life Insurance Company
[…] Each of these types
of elder abuse is further defined elsewhere in the Act.
At issue here is alleged “financial abuse,” which occurs when a person or entity
“takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or
CV-1378 (12/17)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 22 of 24
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
Case No.
Title
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
‘O’
2:18-cv-05422-CAS-GJSx
Date December 26, 2018
GAIL THOMPSON v. TRANSAMERICA LIFE INSURANCE
COMPANY
dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.” Id. §
15610.30(a)(1). The taking or retaining of property for “wrongful use” is further defined
as a taking of property where the person or entity “knew or should have known that this
conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder.” Id. § 15610.30(b). And “taking” is defined
as depriving an elder of any real or personal property by a number of means, including
“by means of an agreement.” Id. § 15610.30(c).
Transamerica argues that, in order to state an elder abuse claim, plaintiff must