Kevin Junior Morgan v. California Department of Correction and Rehabilitation
[…] 27
imply that he would have given favorable testimony for the defense. And even if
28
Renisha had testified that she was not home during the incident, the probative value
31
1
of such testimony would have been limited. Although this would have contradicted
2
Reykeisha and Stanley’s testimony that Renisha was present during portions of the
3
incident, it would not necessarily undermine the rest of Reykeisha and Stanley’s
4
testimony, as Renisha would not have personal knowledge of events she did not
5
witness. See Cal. Evid. Code § 702 (with an exception for expert witnesses that
6
does not apply here, “the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is
7
inadmissible unless [s]he has personal knowledge of the matter.”)
8
Moreover, without affidavits from Renisha or Eric, Petitioner’s speculation
9
that Renisha or Eric would have given helpful testimony is insufficient to establish
10
prejudice. In fact, given the conflicting evidence of whether Renisha and Eric were
11