Kevin Junior Morgan v. California Department of Correction and Rehabilitation
[…] 4
Lorenz confirming that he would have testified in conformance with his June 7,
5
2016 police report. See Dows, 211 F.3d at 486–87; Yablonsky, 2016 U.S. Dist.
6
LEXIS 26490, at *70. Moreover, Detective Lorenz’s testimony regarding Eric and
7
Renisha’s out-of-court statements likely would have been excluded as inadmissible
8
hearsay: this testimony would only be helpful to Petitioner if the statements were
9
admitted for their truth, and Petitioner has not identified any applicable hearsay
10
exceptions. See generally Cal. Evid. Code § 1200 (prohibiting the introduction of
11
“a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing
12
and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated[,]” subject to certain
13
exceptions). Finally, even if this testimony were permitted, evidence that Eric
14
refused to speak to Detective Lorenz and that Renisha stated she was not present for
15
the incident would have limited probative value and would not create a reasonable
16