Michele Ammons v. Diversified Adjustment Service, Inc.
[…] 21
intrusion would be highly offensive to a reasonable person.” Deteresa v. Am. Broad.
22
Cos., 121 F.3d 460, 465 (9th Cir. 1997). Courts have found that repeated debt
23
collection calls can constitute invasion of privacy where the caller’s conduct is highly
24
offensive, conversations are upsetting, or calls are made with such persistence and
25
26
27
28
5
Ammons seeks to support her § 1692f claim with calls to her work number but, as discussed above,
those calls are not before the Court. See supra section IV.A.
6
California Civil Code section 1788.11(d) provides “[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to
collect a consumer debt by means of . . . [c]ausing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously to
annoy the person called.” Section 1788.17 requires debt collectors to comply with the FDCPA.
13
1
frequency that they amount to hounding.
Kleiman v. Equable Ascent, No. CV
2
12-9729 CAS (AJWx), 2013 WL 49754, at *3–4 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 3, 2013) (citing
3
Restatement (Second) of Torts § 652B cmt. d).
4