Full Tilt Boogie, LLC v. Kep Fortune, LLC et al
[…] Thus, the Court considers Defendants’ damages argument as pertaining to only the FA. 15 Section 31300 provides: “Any person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of [specific CFIL sections] shall be liable to the franchisee . . . , and if the violation is willful, the franchisee may also sue for rescission.” Cal. Corp. Code § 31300. 18 1 of material fact as to whether Defendants willfully violated the CFIL, thereby entitling 2 Full Tilt to rescission of the FA and rescission damages.