Osny Sorto-Vasquez Kidd et al v. Chad T. Wolf et al
[…] 15
1
agency is required to adhere to its own internal operating procedures.”); Morton v.
2
Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 235 (1974) (“Where the rights of individuals are affected, it is
3
incumbent upon agencies to follow their own procedures.”).
4
In this case, the Coalitions allege that the agencies fail to comply with 8 C.F.R.
5
§ 287.8(f)(2), as well as internal agency guidelines—namely, a 2005 ICE
6
memorandum and a 2010 DHS Enforcement and Removal Operations (“ERO”)
7
Handbook which provide guidance to officers in employing ruses. (See FAC ¶¶ 33,
8
156–67.)9 In relevant part, 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(f)(2) states:
An immigration officer may not enter into the non-public areas of . . . a
residence including the curtilage of such residence . . . for the purpose of
questioning the occupants or employees concerning their right to be or
remain in the United States unless the officer has either a warrant or the
consent of the owner or other person in control of the site to be
inspected. . . . If the immigration officer is denied access to conduct a
site inspection, a warrant may be obtained.
9
10
11
12
13
14
8 C.F.R. § 287.8(f)(2).
15
“enforcement activities undertaken to locate and identify aliens illegally in the United
16
States . . . at locations where there is a reasonable suspicion, based on articulable facts,
17
that such aliens are present.”
18
memorandum and 2010 ERO Handbook, they instruct that an ICE agent intending to
19
employ a ruse must “notify an agency or entity it plans to impersonate and provide it
20
with an opportunity to object.” (See FAC ¶ 33.)