Marcelino Prado v. Andrew Saul
[…] That requirement was established in SSR 00-4p, 2000 SSR LEXIS 8, a
17
Social Security Ruling, only for the DOT and an associated document [the SCO].”
18
Shaibi v. Berryhill, 883 F.3d 1102, 1109 n.6 (9th Cir. 2017). Thus, “it follows that
19
the ALJ need not reconcile conflicts between a VE’s testimony and information
20
contained in sources not even mentioned in the regulations.” See, e.g., Rosalie M.
21
M. v. Saul, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 166816, 2020 WL 5503240 (C.D. Cal. Sep. 11,
22
2020); Gonzalez v. Berryhill, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7590, 2018 WL 456130, at *3
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
20 C.F.R. §§ 416.964(b)(2) (“Marginal education means ability in reasoning
arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do simple, unskilled types of
jobs.”).
3
Plaintiff also raises similar arguments with respect to the inspector of electrical
goods position.
6
1
(C.D. Cal. Jan. 17, 2018) (finding no further inquiry or explanation needed by ALJ
2
to rely on vocational expert’s testimony, even where a conflict with the OOH
3
exists).