United States of America v. Internet Transaction Services, Inc.
[…] 8
exception of Intertrans) appear to lack any legitimate function, see, e.g., Bowens
9
Decl. ¶¶ 11, 38, 76, Ex. 25.
10
C.
There is good cause to believe that immediate and irreparable harm
11
will result from Defendants’ ongoing violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1343, 1344, and
12
1349 unless they are restrained and enjoined by order of this Court. See Mem. at
13
18–23 (summarizing evidence establishing likelihood of irreparable harm).
14
D.
Good cause exists for freezing the assets of the Corporate Entities and
15
Defendant Bauer. See 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(2)(B)(i) (authorizing the Court to freeze
16
a defendant’s assets where there is evidence that the defendant “is alienating or
17
disposing of property, or intends to alienate or dispose of property, obtained as a
18
result of a banking law violation”); Bowens Decl. ¶¶ 64–65, 89–92, Exs. 25–26, 45
19
(demonstrating that assets held by these Defendants are the proceeds of bank fraud,
20
which Defendants are likely to attempt to alienate).
21
E.
Good cause exists for appointing and maintaining a temporary
22
receiver over Intertrans.