Jose Jesus Guerrero Torres v. National Passenger Railroad Corporation et al
[…] 28
(Montenegro Decl., ECF No. 74-1), are improper. (Mot. 15–16.) A survival action
4
1
may be brought by a decedent’s successor in interest or personal representative. Cal.
2
Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30. In the present case, Montenegro pursues survival actions
3
against North Paso by alleging she is Decedent’s successor in interest. (FoAC ¶ 6.)
4
To establish oneself as a decedent’s successor in interest, California law
5
requires a person to “execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of
6
perjury under the laws of this state.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.32(a). The affidavit
7
or declaration must state, among other information, that “[n]o proceeding is now
8
pending in California for administration of the decedent’s estate,” that “[t]he affiant or
9
declarant is the decedent’s successor in interest (as defined in Section 377.11 of the
10
California Code of Civil Procedure) and succeeds to the decedent’s interest in the
11
action or proceeding,” and “[n]o other person has a superior right to commence the
12
action or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or
13
proceeding.”
14
declaration filed in federal court to be made under penalty of perjury. 28 U.S.C.
15