Lawrence Distributing Company Inc. et al v. Parimar Inc. et al
[…] 19
the prompt payment of produce sold to its customers to . . . manage its current payables and
20
receivables schedules, monitor its cash flow, and make informed business decisions. The failure of
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
See Lawrence Decl., ¶ 7 (“Lawrence Distributing operates as a buyer and seller of perishable agricultural
commodities”); Sanchez Decl., ¶ 7 (“ASL operates as a buyer and seller of perishable agricultural products.”).
3
See Lawrence Decl., Ex. 1 (ECF No. 8-1); Sanchez Decl. Annex 1 (ECF No. 9-1).
4
See 7 U.S.C. § 499a(6) (defining “dealer” as one “engaged in the business of buying or selling wholesale or
jobbing quantities as defined by the Secretary [of Agriculture]”); 7 C.F.R. § 46.2(x) (defining wholesale or
jobbing quantities as “one ton (2,000 pounds) or more in weight in any day shipped, received, or contracted
be shipped or received”); Lawrence Decl. ¶ 9 (describing an order sent to De Franco & Sons in one day