Jose Martinez v. Sunnova Energy Corporation, et al
[…] Plaintiff’s general pattern and practice allegations or otherwise “pulled [its assumptions] from
thin air.” Ibarra, 775 F.3d at 1199.
The Court therefore finds that Plaintiff’s meal and rest break claims have placed
$52,266.12 (667 * $39.18 * 2 = $52,266.12) in controversy.
B.
Claim 6: Waiting Time Penalties During Employment
Plaintiff alleges that he was not paid all wages during his employment in violation of
California Labor Code sections 204 and 210. Compl. ¶¶ 36, 86-91. He seeks statutory “waiting
time” penalties. Id. ¶ 36, at 34.
Section 204 of the California Labor Code provides that “[a]ll wages . . . earned by any
person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month.” Cal. Lab.
Code § 204(a). An employer that fails to pay wages for each employee as provided under
section 204(a) is subject to (1) a penalty of $100 for an initial violation and $200 for each further
violation, plus (2) 25 percent of the amount unlawfully withheld. Id. § 210(a). Willful