Jose Martinez v. Sunnova Energy Corporation, et al
[…] CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Case No.
2:24-cv-06346-MRA-MAR
Title
Jose Martinez v. Sunnova Energy Corporation, et al
A.
Date
November 25, 2024
Claims 1 and 2: Meal and Rest Period Penalties
Plaintiff alleges that he was not provided meal breaks and rest periods and was not paid
premium pay for missed or interrupted meal breaks and rest periods. Compl. ¶¶ 23, 26, 27, 29,
54-74. Plaintiff seeks, inter alia, an award of one hour of pay at his regular rate of
compensation for each workday that a meal period was not provided and premium wages. Id.
¶¶ 11, 13, at 32. California Labor Code section 226.7 provides that if “an employer fails to
provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law . . . the
employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of
compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.” In its
Notice of Removal, Defendant assumed a 100% daily rate of meal break and rest period
violations. See ECF 1 ¶ 16.
In his Motion, Plaintiff contends that Defendant “provides no basis whatsoever to support