Daniel Seegmiller et al v. 3M Company et al
[…] Duncan v.
Stuetzle, 76 F.3d 1480, 1485 (9th Cir. 1996) (citations and quotations omitted). There is a strong
presumption that the Court is without jurisdiction unless the contrary affirmatively appears. See
Fifty Associates v. Prudential Insurance Company of America, 446 F.2d 1187, 1190 (9th Cir.
1990). As the party invoking federal jurisdiction, John Crane bears the burden of demonstrating
that removal is proper. See, e.g., Gaus v. Miles, 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir. 1992); Emrich v.
Touche Ross & Co., 846 F.2d 1190, 1195 (9th Cir. 1988).
John Crane bases its Notices of Removal on 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1)'s federal officer
removal statute. Section 1442(a) provides, in relevant part:
A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the
following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the
district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) The United States
Page 1 of 2
Initials of Deputy Clerk sr
or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the
United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for
any act under color of such office . . . .
28 U.S.C. § 1442(a).
When a private person or entity, such as John Cranes, attempts to remove an action based
on Section 1442, the "relevant relationship is that of a private person ‘acting under' a federal
‘officer' or ‘agency.'" Watson v. Philip Morris Cos., 551 U.S. 142, 151 (2007).