Seedevice Inc. et al v. Korean Broadcasting System et al
[…] 24 require confidentiality. (See Sealed Kim Decl. (ECF No. 54-1).) This information is
25 traditionally afforded protection under state and federal law and should not be disseminated
26 beyond the parties to this litigation. (See ECF No. 54-2 (noting that transaction information
27 is exempt from disclosure under 5 U.S.C. § 552).) Defendants may also seek discovery of
28
STIPULATED PROTECTIVE ORDER - 2
1 trade-secret aspects of Plaintiffs’ proprietary nanotechnology, which is afforded similar
2 protection under the law. See 18 U.S.C. § 1835 (“the court shall enter such orders and take
3 such other action as may be necessary and appropriate to preserve the confidentiality
4 of trade secrets”); Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.5 (“a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged
5 trade secret by reasonable means, which may include granting protective orders”).
6 Defendants may also seek protections for sensitive and confidential information which
7 Plaintiffs may seek in the course of the defense of this action for defamation and trade libel,
8 such as the identities of informants, as well as other proprietary data belonging to