Walter A. Parker III v. Michael J. Astrue
[…] Any testimony by Parker's mother that Parker was prescribed Amitriptyline for depression is insufficient to establish a medically determinable mental impairment. Subjective testimony alone cannot establish a mental impairment. See Ukolov v. Barnhart, 420 F.3d 1002, 1005 (9th Cir. 2005). Because there was no medical evidence that Parker had a medically determinable mental impairment, the ALJ had no duty to rate Parker's alleged 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 mental impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b) (regulations applicable "[i]f we determine that you have a medically determinable mental impairment(s)"). IV. ORDER IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the decision of the Commissioner is affirmed. IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the Clerk of the Court serve copies of this Order and the Judgment herein on all parties or their counsel. DATED: September 11, 2008 ALICIA G. ROSENBERG United States Magistrate Judge 9