Jerry L. Anderson v. Michael J. Astrue
[…] Watkin and Zardouz in accordance with the governing legal standards and for reassessment of plaintiff's RFC. II. The ALJ Did Not Err With Respect To His Consideration Of Plaintiff's Alleged Mental Impairment. "An impairment or combination of impairments can be found `not severe' only if the evidence establishes a slight abnormality that has `no more than a minimal effect on [a claimant's] ability to work.'" Smolen v. Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1290 (9th Cir. 1996)(citing Social Security Ruling ("SSR") 85-28 and Yuckert v. Bowen, 841 F.2d 303 (9th Cir. 1988)); 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 ("[a]n impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities"). In his decision, the ALJ concluded that "there is no basis for finding that [plaintiff] has a `severe' mental impairment for the imposition of any mental limitations."