Jose Jesus Gomez v. Jay W. Cervenka et al
[…] See
17
McOmie-Gray v. Bank of America, 667 F.3d 1325, 1326 (9th Cir. 2012)("15 U.S.C. §
18
1635(f) is a three-year statute of repose, requiring dismissal of a claim for rescission
19
brought more than three years after the consummation of the loan secured by the first
20
trust deed, regardless of when the borrower sends notice of rescission.") That claim is
21
time-barred, as the Complaint was not filed until more than six years after the origination
22
of the loan.
23
The RESPA contains a one to three year statute of limitations depending on what
24
section is allegedly violated. See 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (providing a three-year period for
25
claims brought under § 2605, and "1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or
26
2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation"). Again, as this action
27
was not filed until more than six years after the loan origination, the claims appear to be
28
time-barred.
ORDER - 3
1
B. Jurisdiction
Plaintiff relies on the TILA and RESPA to establish federal jurisdiction. As these
2
3