Nathaniel Genis v. Department of Real Estate et al
[…] violation of § 10085.6 pursuant to Cal Bus & Prof Code § 10177(d) and/or (g).2 (FAC ¶ 17). The
Accusation asserts that after the passage of § 10085.6, it was unlawful for Plaintiff to collect the
advance fees paid by the Crosswhites on October 23, 2009 and November 23, 2009. (FAC, Ex. 1 ¶ 9).
On July 11, 2012, Administrative Law Judge Ralph B. Dash (“ALJ”) held an administrative
hearing. (FAC, Ex. 2 at 2). At the hearing, Plaintiff stipulated that he was a designated officer of PLS
from January 15, 2009 to February 17, 2010, and thus, pursuant to Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10159.2, he
was “responsible for the supervision and control of the activities conducted on behalf of PLS and its
officers and employees as necessary to secure full compliance with the provisions of the Real Estate
Law.” (FAC, Ex. 2 at 2; Ex. 1 ¶¶ 3,5). Plaintiff also stipulated to the facts of the Crosswhites’ loan
modification agreement as described in the Accusation. (FAC, Ex. 2 at 2; Ex. 1 ¶¶ 8,9). Plaintiff argued