Nathaniel Genis v. Department of Real Estate et al
[…] phase must be refunded. (FAC, Ex. 2 ¶ 7).
In any event, PLS collected all three of these payments from the Crosswhites. (FAC ¶ 15).
However, PLS never submitted a loan modification for the Crosswhites to the bank. (FAC, Ex. 2 ¶ 7).
When the bank notified the Crosswhites that the time had expired to submit all loan modification
documents, they were unable to obtain a refund from PLS despite several attempts. (Id.).
B.
New California Statute
On October 11, 2009, two weeks after the Crosswhites signed the Contract and made their first
advance payment, the California legislature enacted Section 10085.6 of the California Business and
Professions Code. Section 10085.6 provides, in pertinent part:
[I]t shall be unlawful for any licensee who negotiates, attempts to negotiate,
arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a mortgage loan
1
Although the scope of review generally is limited to the contents of the complaint, the Court
may also consider exhibits submitted with the complaint. Hal Roach Studios, Inc. v. Richard Feiner &
Co., Inc., 896 F.2d 1542, 1555 n.19 (9th Cir. 1990).
:
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Case No.
5:13-CV-00601-SVW-DTBx
Title
Date
July 2, 2013
Nathaniel Genis v. Wayne Bell et. al.
JS-6
modification . . . for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, to .
. . [c]laim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after
the licensee has fully performed each and every service the licensee
contracted to perform or represented that he, she, or it would perform.
Cal Bus & Prof Code § 10085.6(a)(1). The statute further states that “[a] violation of this section . . . is
a public offense punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment in
the county jail for a term not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.” Cal. Bus. &
Prof. Code § 10085.6(b).
C.
Administrative Proceedings
On September 13, 2011, the DRE filed an Accusation against PLS and Plaintiff, asserting a
violation of § 10085.6 pursuant to Cal Bus & Prof Code § 10177(d) and/or (g).2 (FAC ¶ 17). The