Lisa Dawn Gitchel v. Carolyn W Colvin
[…] (J. Stip. at 4.) 17 She argues that the actual test is whether the impairment “more 18 than minimally affects” the claimant’s abilities. (Id.) In 19 fact, both are correct, and the ALJ recognized as much. 20 Section 416.921(a) provides that an impairment is not severe 21 “if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental 22 ability to do basic work activities.” In 1985, because different 23 courts were interpreting “significant” in different ways, the 24 Social Security Administration issued a “policy clarification,” 25 stating that for an impairment to be nonsevere, it must have “no 26 more than a minimal effect” on the claimant’s ability to do basic