Lisa Dawn Gitchel v. Carolyn W Colvin
[…] 10 the claimant did not have a medically severe impairment or
11 combination of impairments.
12
13
14
B.
Webb, 433 F.3d at 687.
Analysis
1.
The ALJ used the correct legal standard
Plaintiff contends that the ALJ erred in rejecting her claim
15 of a severe mental impairment as not “significantly” limiting her
16 “function [so as] to be considered severe.”
(J. Stip. at 4.)
17 She argues that the actual test is whether the impairment “more
18 than minimally affects” the claimant’s abilities.
(Id.)
In
19 fact, both are correct, and the ALJ recognized as much.
20
Section 416.921(a) provides that an impairment is not severe
21 “if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental
22 ability to do basic work activities.”
In 1985, because different
23 courts were interpreting “significant” in different ways, the
24 Social Security Administration issued a “policy clarification,”
25 stating that for an impairment to be nonsevere, it must have “no
26 more than a minimal effect” on the claimant’s ability to do basic