LNV Corporation v. Kelly L Randle et al
[…] California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1161a. Evans v. Superior Court, 67 Cal. App. 3d
162, 168 (1977). Accordingly, the Complaint lacks any federal claims.
B. 28 U.S.C. § 1444
Defendants also cite to 28 U.S.C. § 1444 as a basis for subject matter jurisdiction. That
statute states that any action brought under 28 U.S.C. § 2410 in any state court may be removed
1
Unless otherwise noted, all mentions of "Rule" refer to the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure.
Page 2 of 4
CIVIL MINUTES—GENERAL
Initials of Deputy Clerk MG
to federal court. Section 2410 provides that the United States may be named as a party in a civil
action to “foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon . . . real or personal property on which the
United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” 28 U.S.C. § 2410. Defendants contend
that this action is “de facto brought by and on behalf of the United States in that LNV
Corporation was acting, and is required by federal law to act, as a conduit for the Unites States in