Cindy Dupre v. Mountain West Financial Inc et al
[…] See id., Ex. C. On July 13, 2016, defendants filed the instant motion to expunge both of the lis pendens that plaintiff recorded against the property (i.e., the June 2014 lis pendens recorded as a result of the instant suit, as well as the March 2015 lis pendens recorded as a result of the Superior Court Action). Plaintiff has not filed an opposition to the instant motion. II. DISCUSSION A. Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens Federal courts look to state law when deciding matters involving lis pendens. See 28 U.S.C. § 1964. Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.20, “[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action, [a lis pendens], in which that real property claim is alleged.” The effect of a lis pendens “is that anyone acquiring an interest in the property after the action was filed will be bound by the judgment.” BGJ Assocs., LLC v. Superior Court, 75 Cal. App. 4th 952, 966 (1999).