Cindy Dupre v. Mountain West Financial Inc et al
[…] Defendants argue (1) that “[because] the [Superior Court Action] has been dismissed, there is no pending litigation and by definition, nothing to support the [March 2015] lis pendens,” and (2) that the filing of the Superior Court Action was also “improper,” as it was, in defendants’ view, precluded by res judicata. Motion at 16-17. Defendants’ request that this Court expunge the March 2015 lis pendens must be denied, as this Court lacks jurisdiction to consider any such request. As California Code of Civil Procedure section 405.30 makes clear, “any party,” at “any time after [a] notice of pendency of action has been recorded,” may “apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.30 (emphasis added). Plainly, the San Bernardino County Superior Court—and not the United States District Court for the Central District of California—is the “court in which the action [giving rise to plaintiff’s March 2015 lis pendens] is [or was] pending.” See id.