Patricia Stewart, D.O. v. American Association of Physician Specialists, Inc. et al
[…] (Id. 18 ¶ 80.) As such, she requests that this Court set aside and render void AAPS’s 19 disciplinary actions made in violation of their bylaws. AAPS moves to dismiss 20 Stewart’s declaratory-relief claim as untimely. 21 Because AAPS is a not-for-profit corporation incorporated in Florida, it is 22 subject to Florida law. Under Florida law, membership in a not-for-profit corporation 23 may not be terminated or suspended “except pursuant to a procedure that is fair and 24 reasonable and is carried out in good faith.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 617.0607(1). A 25 proceeding challenging “an expulsion, suspension, or termination, including a 26 proceeding in which defective notice is alleged, must be commenced within 1 year 27 after the effective date of the expulsion, suspension, or termination.” 28 § 617.0607(3). 5 Id. at 1 Stewart alleges that AAPS failed to follow AAPS Bylaw section 3.05 in 2 terminating her membership.