Robert Villalobos v. Martin D Bitter
[…] comparing single- and double-edged knives. (Reply, Ex. A.) It
appears that defense counsel relied on these documents during the
hearing on Martin. (See Lodged Doc. 8, 12 Rep.’s Tr. at 2040-41
(defense counsel stating that she was providing prosecutor with
two-page copy of Martin’s resume, a letter addressed to defense
counsel that included drawings, and four-page document with
drawings and comparisons of knives “with a copy for the Court
itself”).) But in any event, the information is redundant of
Martin’s testimony at the hearing.
9
Section 402(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he
court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of
evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury.”
17
1
cutlery, from kitchen knives, pocket knives, swords,
2
manicure equipment, all the way down.
3
In addition to that, I own and maintain several
4
items of — historical items over a 12-year period and
5
have been collecting knives since I was nine years
6
old . . . .
7