R. A. et al v. County of Riverside et al
[…] decedent's parent or parents equally.” Cal. Prob.Code
§ 6402(b).
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
(Mot. 5.)
11
Section 6401 governs the division of the “intestate share of the surviving
12
spouse,” and Section 6402 governs the division of “the intestate estate not passing to
13
the surviving spouse, under 6401, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving
14
spouse.” Cal. Prob. Code §§ 6401(a), 6402. In Walker, the decedent had no surviving
15
spouse and at least two living children. Walker, 582084 at 6. Decedent’s mother
16
could not bring suit because under Section 6402 only decedent’s children stood to
17
inherit. As a result, the court found that only decedent’s children could be successors
18
in interest to a survival action.
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Under Section 6401, “the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the one-half
of the community property,” and under Section 6402 decedent’s children are the first
in line and take equally. Cal. Prob. Code §§ 6401(a), 6402(a).5 Thus, unlike in
Walker, Plaintiff is legally entitled to part of decedent’s estate.
The Court finds that Tanya’s one-half interest (or two-thirds counting D.A.’s