R. A. et al v. County of Riverside et al
[…] 28
5
1
stated a claim for a survival action. Moreland v. Las Vegas Metro., Police Dep't, 159
2
F.3d 365, 369 (9th Cir.1998).
3
Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.32(a)(6), a successor in
4
interest must file a declaration under penalty of perjury stating that “[n]o other person
5
has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the
6
decedent in the pending action or proceeding.”
7
Penrose filed a declaration on Plaintiff’s behalf stating that no one has a
8
superior right and Plaintiff is decedent’s successor in interest as defined in § 377.11
9
and succeeds decedent’s interest as his biological child. (TAC ¶ 21.) Pursuant to
10
§ 377.11, a successor in interest is “the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other
11
successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the
12
property that is subject of as cause of action.” When a decedent does not leave a will,
13
beneficiary is defined as “the sole person or all of the persons who succeed to a cause
14
of action under Sections 6401 and 6402 of the Probate Code.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
15
16
§ 377.10.