R. A. et al v. County of Riverside et al
[…] 24
declaration fails to establish R.A. as decedent’s successor in interest, and any damages
25
resulting from the survival causes of action are community property and owed to
26
decedent’s surviving spouse. (Id. at 4.) The Court must first address whether Plaintiff
27
has standing to pursue a survival action before addressing whether he has successfully
Plaintiff’s Standing As Successor in Interest
28
5
1
stated a claim for a survival action. Moreland v. Las Vegas Metro., Police Dep't, 159
2
F.3d 365, 369 (9th Cir.1998).
3
Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.32(a)(6), a successor in
4
interest must file a declaration under penalty of perjury stating that “[n]o other person
5
has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the
6
decedent in the pending action or proceeding.”
7
Penrose filed a declaration on Plaintiff’s behalf stating that no one has a
8
superior right and Plaintiff is decedent’s successor in interest as defined in § 377.11
9
and succeeds decedent’s interest as his biological child. (TAC ¶ 21.) Pursuant to
10