R.R. III, et al v. City of Banning et al
[…] which governs causes of actions against deceased individuals. Mot. Dismiss at 3. In
opposition, Officer Babcock asserts that the filing of a complaint against him by
CV-90 (06/04)
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Page 4 of 8
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Case No.
5:14-cv-01430-CAS(FFMx)
Date
Title
‘O’
March 2, 2015
R.R. III, ET AL. V. CITY OF BANNING ET AL.
Rodriguez tolled the statute of limitations, rendering his counter-claims timely. Opp’n
Mot. Dismiss at 3.
In pertinent part, Cal. Code of Civ. Pro. § 366.2 provides:
If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the
person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued
or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations
period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced
within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would
have been applicable does not apply.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 366.2(a) recognized as preempted on other grounds by Hemphill
v. Estate of Ryscamp, 619 F. Supp. 2d 954 (E.D. Cal. 2008) (discussing ERISA’s
preemption clause).
In Bradley v. Breen, a victim of child molestation filed a personal injury suit