Paul Silva v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. C-13-2153 EMC, 2013 WL 6623897 at *3 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 16, 2013) (holding that equitable tolling does not apply to claims under § 1641(g)). However, this suit was filed on August 27, 2014 almost two years after the last potential violation alleged in Plaintiff’s Complaint. Therefore, Plaintiff’s claims against Defendants under TILA are time barred. F. Violation of Uniform Electronic Transactions Act Plaintiff’s seventh claim for relief alleges that Defendants “violated USC § 1596-1-7003 and did not executive the proper recordings as required by law.” (Complaint § 133). However, § 7003 does not provide for a claim for relief, nor does Plaintiff relate it to his other allegations. Section 7003 provides for exceptions from the provisions of the 15 U.S.C. 7001, and includes an exception for “any notice of . . . default, acceleration, repossession, foreclosure, or eviction, or the right to cure, under a credit agreement secured by, or a rental agreement for, a primary residence of an individual.” 15 U.S.C. § 7003(b)(2). Section 7001 provides, in pertinent part, that transactions may not be denied legal effect merely because they are of an electronic form or bear an electronic signature. Section 7003 therefore excludes various provisions from this requirement.